Star Micronics Pty Ltd recognise that the privacy of customer information is paramount. We observe those parts of the National Privacy Principles that relates to our business. This act sets out our privacy policy responsibilities for managing personal information.

Customer Information
All customer information requested is required by us to process your payment request. We may collect information about customers and merchants such as name, address, telephone number, email address, and banking details. We may use this information for the purposes of the services that Star Micronics Pty Ltd provides.

Protection of you personal information
At Star Micronics Pty Ltd your personal information can only be accessed by people properly authorised to have access. We take all reasonable efforts to protect personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic storage devices. Our computer facility has security on site and is protected 24 hours a day 7 days a week. Our system is guarded by firewalls to control access from unauthorised entry. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of personal information. We will securely destroy personal information if it is no longer required by us or for the purpose of legal requirements.

Subject to some exceptions, you can request personal information stored by us, we will of course, need to verify your identity before giving access.

Star Micronics Pty Ltd
Unit A, 15 Lagana Place
Wetherill Park, NSW 2164
Australia.
Phone: 61-2-87881500
Email: admin@starmicronics.com.au